Skip to content

BILL pricing 2026: what per-user plans cost for a 3-, 5-, 10- and 20-person team

BILL charges per user per month: Essentials $49, Team $65 and Corporate $89, with Enterprise custom priced, plus per-payment fees such as $0.59 per ACH payment. A 10-person AP team therefore pays $490 to $890 a month at list price before fees (bill.com/product/pricing, checked 2026-10-24). Aequo AP charges a flat $199, $699 or $1,999 a month by invoice volume, with unlimited users.

Last updated · Vendor pages checked · Aequo AP editorial team

BILL plans and prices

BILL publishes three per-user plans for accounts payable and receivable, and a quoted Enterprise plan. What changes between them is accounting sync, purchase orders and matching, and approval controls.

BILL AP & AR plans, as published on bill.com/product/pricing (checked 2026-10-24)
PlanList priceAccounting syncPurchase orders and matchingApprovals and users
Essentials$49 per user/monthManual CSV import/export with QuickBooks Online, Pro, Premier and XeroVia the Procurement add-onStandard approval policies; 6 standard user roles
Team$65 per user/monthAutomatic 2-way sync with QuickBooks Online, Pro, Premier and XeroVia the Procurement add-onAutomated approval workflows; custom user roles
Corporate$89 per user/monthAutomatic 2-way sync with QuickBooks Online, Pro, Premier and XeroPurchase orders, tolerance rules and 2-way matching includedCustom approval policies; discounts for approver-only users
EnterpriseCustom pricingAdds QuickBooks Enterprise, Oracle NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Microsoft Dynamics and moreSynced purchase orders with automatic 2- and 3-way matching (“features vary by accounting software”)Adds dual control
BILL also lists a Spend & Expense plan at $0 per user/month for corporate cards and expense tracking. It is not an AP plan and is left out of the cost tables below.

What BILL costs by team size

Because every BILL user is billed, cost grows with headcount. At list price, 5 users cost $245–$445 a month, 10 users $490–$890 and 20 users $980–$1,780, before payment fees.

Monthly BILL subscription at list price, every user billed as a standard user
UsersEssentials ($49)Team ($65)Corporate ($89)Annual on Team
3 users$147$195$267$2,340
5 users$245$325$445$3,900
10 users$490$650$890$7,800
20 users$980$1,300$1,780$15,600
Our arithmetic from BILL’s published per-user prices. BILL does not publish an annual-billing discount or the approver-only user price on Corporate, so a Corporate team with several approvers may pay less than shown. Payment fees are extra.

BILL per-user pricing vs Aequo AP flat pricing

Aequo AP prices by monthly invoice volume, not by user: $199 for 250 invoices, $699 for 1,000 and $1,999 for 5,000, each with unlimited users.

Monthly list price by team size, closest comparable plans
UsersBILL Team ($65/user, auto-sync)BILL Corporate ($89/user, PO matching)Aequo Starter (250 invoices)Aequo Growth (1,000 invoices)
3 users$195$267$199$699
5 users$325$445$199$699
10 users$650$890$199$699
20 users$1,300$1,780$199$699
Aequo Starter includes 2-way PO matching and Growth adds 3-way matching. Annual billing lowers Aequo to $159, $579 and $1,665 a month. BILL figures exclude payment fees.

Read the table both ways:

  • BILL can be cheaper for very small teams. Two or three users on Essentials cost less than Aequo Starter, if CSV sync with your accounting system is acceptable.
  • Flat pricing wins as headcount grows. Five users on BILL Team already cost $325 a month, and adding an approver on Aequo costs nothing.
  • BILL is also a payments product. Its subscription includes paying vendors by ACH, check, card and wire (with per-payment fees). Aequo vendor payments are coming soon, so today you pay vendors from QuickBooks Online, Xero or your bank. Factor that in if you want one tool for approval and payment.
  • Invoice volume matters for Aequo. Pick the Aequo plan by invoices per month, not by people. A team processing more than 1,000 invoices a month needs Scale.

BILL transaction fees

On top of the subscription, BILL charges per payment for most methods, so monthly cost also depends on how many vendors you pay and how.

BILL payor fees, as published (checked 2026-10-24)
Payment methodFee
ACH / ePayment$0.59
Check (BILL mails it)$1.99
Virtual cardFree
International FX wire or local transferFree (exchange rate applies)
International USD wire$19.99
Instant payment1.0% ($9.99 min, $100 max)
Pay Faster ACH$11.99
Pay by card (ACH/ePayment)2.9%
Pay Faster check options are also listed ($14.99 to $24.99 by delivery speed). Receivers pay their own fees for some methods.

For example, 200 ACH payments a month add about $118 to the bill. Aequo AP does not charge per transaction; payments run through your existing accounting system or bank until Aequo payments launch.

Which BILL plan do you need for NetSuite or Sage Intacct?

Enterprise. BILL lists automatic sync with Oracle NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Microsoft Dynamics and QuickBooks Enterprise only on its custom-priced Enterprise plan.

Mid-market teams on an ERP should expect a quote rather than a list price. Aequo’s NetSuite, Sage Intacct and Business Central connectors are in early access for selected teams, not generally available; see NetSuite, Sage Intacct and NetSuite Bill Capture vs an AP add-on.

Frequently asked questions

How much does BILL cost per user?

BILL’s accounts payable and receivable plans are priced per user per month: Essentials $49, Team $65 and Corporate $89. Enterprise is custom priced. Spend & Expense is a separate $0 plan. Source: bill.com/product/pricing, checked 2026-10-24.

How much does BILL cost for a 10-person team?

At list price, 10 users cost $490 a month on Essentials, $650 on Team and $890 on Corporate, before payment fees. Corporate offers lower-cost approver-only users, but BILL does not publish that price, so a Corporate team with several approvers may pay less.

Does BILL charge for approvers?

On Essentials and Team every user, including approvers, is billed as a standard user. Corporate and Enterprise distinguish full-feature users from lower-cost approver-only users; BILL does not publish the approver price.

Which BILL plan syncs automatically with QuickBooks Online?

Team and above. Essentials connects to QuickBooks Online, Pro, Premier and Xero by manual CSV import and export; Team and Corporate add automatic 2-way sync. QuickBooks Enterprise, Oracle NetSuite, Sage Intacct and Microsoft Dynamics sync on Enterprise, which is custom priced.

What are BILL’s transaction fees?

BILL lists ACH/ePayment at $0.59, a mailed check at $1.99, international USD wire at $19.99 and pay by card at 2.9%, with virtual card payments free. These apply on top of the per-user subscription. Source: bill.com/product/pricing, checked 2026-10-24.

Does BILL have a free trial?

BILL’s pricing page says its AP and AR plans are paid subscriptions “with a free trial available in most cases”. It does not state a trial length.

Is Aequo AP cheaper than BILL?

It depends on team size and what you need. For two or three users, BILL Essentials can cost less than Aequo Starter at $199/month. From about five users, or once you need automatic sync and PO matching, a flat Aequo plan with unlimited users usually costs less. BILL also pays your vendors; Aequo vendor payments are coming soon, so with Aequo you pay vendors from your accounting system.

One price for the whole team

Aequo AP plans are priced by invoice volume, not seats: $199, $699 or $1,999 a month with unlimited users, a 14-day free trial and sync with QuickBooks Online, Xero, FreshBooks or Zoho Books.

Sources

Checked on October 24, 2026. Vendor capabilities and prices change; confirm current details with each vendor.

  1. BILL pricing (bill.com/product/pricing) — per-user plan prices, plan features, approver-only users, payment fees and the free-trial statement
  2. Aequo AP pricing — plan prices, invoice volumes and features